Services of Worship : September, October and November 2018

Our Sunday services are at 10:30am and 6:30pm, with tea and coffee and opportunities for a chat or ministry after the service.
Our worship is fairly traditional, with a mix of traditional and modern music, accompanied by our new pipe organ, or the piano :
hymn lyrics and worship graphics are displayed via a projection system and PowerPoint.
Services are amplified, and Large Print versions of hymnbooks and sheets are always available.
Bibles are also available throughout the Church for study.
 

September

2nd Sep


10:30 Mrs Pam Mills
6:30 Mr Steve Hudson

.
.

Song of Solomon 2:8-13
Psalm 45:1-2, 6-9
Deuteronomy 4:1-2, 6-9
Psalm 15

9th Sep


10:30 Rev Michael Payne
6:30 Dr John Woolley

Harvest Festival.
Harvest Festival
.

Proverbs 22:1-2, 8-9, 22-23
Psalm 125
Isaiah 35:4-7a
Mark 7:24-37

16th Sep


10:30 Miss Mary Grant
6:30 Rev Josephine Soon

.
.

Proverbs 1:20-33
Psalm 19
James 3:1-12
Mark 8:27-38

23rd Sep


10:30 Mrs Jill Martin
6:30 Rev Michael Payne

.
Holy Communion
.

Proverbs 31:10-31
Psalm 1
James 3:13 - 4:3, 7-8a
Mark 9:30-37

30th Sep


10:30 Local Arrangement
6:30 Mrs Helen Tromans

.
.

Esther 7:1-6, 9-10; 9:20-22
Psalm 124
James 5:13-20
Mark 9:38-50

October

7th Oct


10:30 Mr Colin Russ
6:30 Mr Martin Rider

.
.

Job 1:1, 2:1-10
Psalm 26
Genesis 2:18-24
Mark 10:2-16

14th Oct


10:30 Rev Michael Payne
6:30 Mrs Margaret Bradley

Holy Communion.
.

Job 23:1-9, 16-17
Psalm 22:1-15
Amos 5:6-7, 10-15
Hebrews 4:12-16

21st Oct


10:30 Mrs Edith Hawthorne
6:30 Rev Michael Payne

World Church.
.

Psalm 104:1-9, 24, 35c
Isaiah 53:4-12
Hebrews 5:1-10
Mark 10:35-45

28th Oct


10:30 Mrs Brenda Guest
6:30 Miss Christine Perry

.
.

Job 42:1-6, 10-17
Jeremiah 31:7-9
Hebrews 7:23-28
Mark 10:46-52

November

4th Nov


10:30 Rev Michael Payne
6:30 Mr Martyn Filsak

Holy Communion.
.

Ruth 1:1-18
Psalm 146
Deuteronomy 6:1-9
Mark 12:28-34

11th Nov


10:30 Rev Peter Bradley
6:30 Rev Michael Payne

.
Holy Communion
.

Ruth 3:1-5; 4:13-17
Kings 17:8-16
Hebrews 9:24-28
Mark 12:38-44

18th Nov


10:30 Mr Dave Walker
6:30 Mr Geoff Beard

.
.

1 Samuel 1:4-20
1 Samuel 2:1-10
Daniel 12:1-3
Mark 13:1-8

25th Nov


10:30 Miss Abigail Day
6:30 Rev Josephine Soon

.
.

2 Samuel 23:1-7
Daniel 7:9-10, 13-14
Revelation 1:4b-8
John 18:33-37